Category Archives: Rap & R&B

A.$.A.P. Rocky Ft. Florence Welch – “I Come Apart”

A$AP Rocky’s debut album, Long.Live.A$AP, dropped yesterday after numerous leaks from it as January 15th approached. A$AP has always been quite the interesting artist to me, because I usually don’t listen to rap, but I freakin’ love A$AP’s tracks. There’s been a few that have been out of his style, like his collab with Lana Del Rey, but this collab with Florence Welch from the fantastic Florence + The Machine, is definitely different from all his other tracks, only because they are two completely different artists. The meaning of this one is far different, essentially discussing the unraveling of a relationship at its seams and the repercussions that follow when trying to assemble the pieces back together While his fans of the harder tracks might not like this one, one has to appreciate his efforts to expand as an artist, really setting himself apart from the other ‘hard’ rappers.

A$AP is doing his best at a little bit of chill track, but this track soars as high as Florence’s superb vocals. I really do dig this one, not only because of Florence’s god-like singing, but it’s cool listening to the contrast between A$AP’s deep, rugged voice and Florence’s, setting the stage for a damn chill track that sends shivers down your spine from Florence’s voice, produces head-bobs to A$AP’s rapping, and a great appreciation of the track’s greatness.

LYRICS:

ASAP Rocky:
I thought you said you’d never leave
I think back as I took a puff
Know what happens every time you leave?
Always come back, cause you wanna f*ck
Always come back, cause you wanna fuss
Holding back, ain’t no turning back when you fall in love
Whatever happens anytime you speak
Always fall flat cause you on the rush
Uh, so you can take it slow
Separate the highs from the low
Separate the evens from the odds
Like something pull me back together when I come apart

Florence Welch:
I come apart, and you keep it together
I come apart, and I can’t stand the pressure
In all your grace and fire for me, that I cannot compare
I come apart, this can’t last forever
Can’t last forever
Can’t last forever

ASAP Rocky:
I woke up today, I felt a little less pressure for me
And I mad you say I, may you even learn the lesson for me
If you find the way to fight the pain,
If you fly away, you rest assure

Florence Welch:
I come apart, and you keep it together
I come apart, and I can’t stand the pressure
In all your grace and fire for me, that I cannot compare
I come apart, this can’t last forever
Can’t last forever

You’re the eye, but I’m tearing all the time
Always there to catch me, but I’m never coming down
Reconstructing all the pieces I left in my way
I guess you know, in control
Chaos I create
I come apart

ASAP Rocky
You made a bet with me, now you’re in debt with me
Made my bed, lied in it, then you slept with me
It’s ruthless, she the closest thing next to me
The truth is, that she blew it and you left with me
Especially hard to express to me
European attitude but born in West Philly
She just have a smokin’ ‘gina, where the Wet Willies?
I come apart, I’m in her heart on the left titty

Florence Welch:
I come apart, and you keep it together
I come apart, and I can’t stand the ṗressure
In all your grace and fire for me, that I cannot compare
I come apart, this can’t last forever
Can’t last forever
Can’t last forever
Can’t last forever
I come apart


Damn Seattle, You Filthy

It’s OFFICIAL….. I’m running for Mayor of Seattle in 2025. Spread the word. We got a campaign to win.

-Macklemore

Oh man, This should be good. The current king of the Seattle music scene right now dropping this little gift for us on the first day of 2013? This is flipping awesome. Yeah it’s in 12 years, but  that doesn’t mean we can’t get excited now! Whatever you make of his music, that’s fine, but I’m not really sure there’s anyone out there that can call him a bad guy. Yeah he’s been through some rough times, but to potentially have a mayor where you already know his shady past and that he has overcome it? Don’t see how anyone can be more connected to the public than that. Also with a history of cultural aware songs like “Same Love” or “A Wake”, I’m sure that he’d make a great mayor. Obviously there will be some backlash to this because he’s a liberal guy, but hey, who knows? No you can’t have him; He’s ours to keep.

Go like Macklemore on Facebook!


Snoop Lion is Damn Awesome – “Here Comes the King”

Here is a picture of Snoop Dogg:

Here is a picture of Snoop Lion:

See a difference? Looks like the same guy right? Actually not though. Snoop Dogg is the man that provides the gangsta, melodic g-funk style to the world that is the anthem for stoner-tumblrs all around.  Snoop Lion is the new man making that reggae, dub type of sound that is the anthem for stoner-tumblrs all around. Basically same person with a new revitalized outlook on life when he was rechristened Snoop Lion by a Rastafarian priest in Jamaica. Gonna be honest, I thought he was whack as hell when he decided to change his name and frankly, I thought it sounded stupid as hell. But just started listening to some of his new ish…damn this dude knew what was doing. I never really thought there was a difference in chill music, but you can definitely hear from Dogg to Lion.

Introducing “Here Comes the King”, produced by Major Lazer, off the expected album “Reincarnated” that should come out early 2013. Holy damn. You know those songs that you listen to for about 20 seconds and you just KNOW that it’s going to be awesome? Yup. This track right here. Blending a bit of the chill, slow reggae, with a sliver of dubstep, some female harmonizing, and the rap and you end up getting a super chill, head-bobbing banger. While not quite leaning in any specific direction, the song touches upon all the bases of its beat and doesn’t emphasize on anything specific, making for a well-rounded track. Angela Hunte, featured on the track is perfect for the chorus. The meaning of those lyrics? I’m surprised there isn’t one swear word, but it sounds a lot like everything Snoop is saying is a response to the haters who think his new stuff is whack. I don’t even know what to say about the track really, I’m just so taken aback by how good Snoop Lion is sounding. I thought the name change was stupid but on the real, just think about it. The man, behind all that weed, knows what he’s doing. Going from a pretty damn good rapper, like a top Dogg and taking up a higher calling into a Lion? Snoop Lion beats Snoop Lion. He doesn’t have much out yet, but keep an eye out, the King is coming.

LYRICS:
[Intro : Angela Hunte]
Show no fear, we made it clear
That the warrios are commign and we no play

[Hook : Angela Hunte]
We at war with the army of haters
And when we kill em we just smoke ’em like papers
Somebody get me my crown cuz I’m feeling it now
You might be a lord; but here comes the king x2

[Verse 1: Snoop Lion]
Here I come a steppin inna the dance
Here I come a steppin inna the dance
Posted up the wall here inna mi stance
Posted up the wall here inna mi stance
We never fail, we only shine with brilliance
One king one faith one religion
And if you hear me come and join the revolution
One king one faith one religion
And if you hear me come and join the revolution

We at war with the army of haters
And when we kill em we just smoke em like papers
Somebody get me my crown cuz I’m feeling it now
You might be a lord; but here comes the king
You might be a lord; but here comes the king

[Verse 2: Snoop Lion]
They gonna love me
Call me black chutney
All gold chrome with the diamonds in the back
Lil homies in the front dont know how to act
We comin deep and you never see us smiling
10 million strong and it will rumble when we are riding
Two shots up for my africans
Been around the world and back again
Feel so good gotta let me in
Power to the people let em kiss the ring
Bow – here comes the king

[Hook: Angela Hunte]
We at war with the army of haters
And when we kill em we just smoke em like papers
Somebody get me my crown cuz I’m feeling it now
You might be a lord; but here comes the king
You might be a lord; but here comes the king

[Verse 3: Snoop Lion]
They know me in japan and pakistan
Ganja makes me lord of all the land
Im royalty no need for me to wear a crowm
Born a rebel then I became a man
I heard a voice, he said that I would understand
One king one faith one religion
And if you love me come and join the revolution
One king one faith one religion
And if you love me come and join the revolution

[Hook : Angela Hunte]
We at war with the army of haters
And when we kill em we just smoke em like papers
Somebody get me my crown cuz I’m feeling it now
You might be a lord; but here comes the king x2


Eyes on the Other Seattle Rapper – SOL’s “Old Him”

Yes, we all understand Macklemore & Ryan Lewis’ greatness at this point (if you haven’t, you need to listen to The Heist right now). Not to undermine that awesome album in anyway, but it’d be nice to shine a little light on our other Seattle stud who is away right now. Sol’s world tour led him to India and when he was there, due to some food poisoning from KFC, he wrote “Old Him” on a night train, got it recorded in India and produced in Seattle, all while he was sick. If that’s not some damn hard work, I don’t know what is. This track comes off different than most of Sol’s tracks of late. This one is very very chill and smooth as shit.

I like a whole bunch of Sol’s music, but this track is probably my favorite as of now. The lyrics and message behind this song are so damn strong. You can almost feel like there is a difference in the way Sol operates himself now and off of his blog, he says a bit about how India has changed him, saying

“India is one of those places that will undoubtedly change your life. The man I was before I landed in Delhi and the man I am now, after having spent two months traveling around the country, are strangers in many ways.”

Meaning of the song essentially wants to put across his humbled experience and the things that he noticed while he was there, but it’s better to just read the lyrics yourself and make what you want out of it. Mad respect to Sol though, for going through this change and being humbled by the experience of travel. Come home soon Sol, we need to see you.

LYRICS:

8,000 miles from home
Still I hold it down for my folk
Surrounded by nothing but brown skin
Nothing but love, from the village to the township

My heart feels weak enough to give up
Sometimes tears flow quicker than the river
Smiles get thinner
Mouths don’t get dinner
And somehow we build houses even bigger.
Back home, my homie bought a Cadillac,
Out here, that’s cash enough to bring the dead back.

My belly’s empty, and not because it’s Ramadan,
I simply lost my appetite seeing children starve.
That’s what’s really hard, not your silly bars.
Not your grill, not your car, not the pills you pop.
Marvin said it, you better know what’s goin’ on and
Life’s a question; answer when the song ends
Answer when the world ends
Dance until the Earth spins
If the music stops, we’ll get planted in the dirt quick

Word is they talkin’ ’bout us.
They say we almost famous
Guess I forgot about it when I bought this plane ticket

More humble than he’s ever been
Sun up on his golden skin
Feelin’ something like a fugitive,
Something like a fugitive,
Runnin’ from the old him.
Represent enlightenment forever young, learning from the light within.
Yeah, something like a fugitive, something like a fugitive
Runnin’ from the old him.

I never dreamed to be a rap star
I never saved up for a fast car
But I did act selfish a bit
Buy stupid shit, and waste the tools that I had.
Sold out shows, money in the bank,
But my ego not sold, at least I don’t think.

But who am I to say? You tell me, ever change?
And if I have a pray it’s for the better, in Jesus’ name.
All lil’ Krishna everything, smokin’ hash on the back waters, King Fisher drank.
Thinkin’ bigger thoughts than you ever think,
And if you seen what I seen
Then you God damn better change.

Donated thousands for the earthquake,
Still, I felt helpless in a higher place.
Searching for a purpose when I’m buying drinks,
Buying clothes, seein’ people die is gettin’ kinda old.

More humble than he’s ever been
Sun up on his golden skin
Feelin’ something like a fugitive,
Something like a fugitive,
Runnin’ from the old him.
Represent enlightenment, forever young, learning from the light within.
Yeah, something like a fugitive, something like a fugitive
Runnin’ from the old him.

Read up on Sol’s experience in his own words:
http://www.solsays.com/


P.O.S- “Fuck Your Stuff”

Minnesota produces some good stuff. I first heard of P.O.S when I saw his collective Doomtree kill it at Capitol Hill Block Party during the summer. Recently, he dropped a really sick track in anticipation of his latest work We Don’t Even Live Here,  which comes out October 23rd via Rhymesayers. If you are feeling a little too cynical about anti-consumerism tracks (looking at you people that are tired of dealing with Macklemore’s “Thrift Shop”), this might be the track for you.


Styles of Beyond – “Damn” (Featuring Michael Bublé!)

The last time I heard of Styles of Beyond, that was when Fort Minor’s track “Remember the Name” still held resonance on the radio and inspirational sports movie soundtracks. Coincidentally, I think that was also the last time I posted on this blog too. Forgive me for my long gap of posts, but hopefully this jam will make it up. If you were wondering how to do a hip-hop hook right, just make sure you feature the sultry jazz vocals of two-time Grammy winner Michael Bublé. God this feels so weird typing his name with a rap track, but hot damn does he make the track soar.


[Streaming Now] “The Heist” – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

It’s a pretty simple concept. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis are tearing ish up. The highly anticipated album due for release on October 9th is getting streamed from NPR now. And my god it sounds so good. Don’t even need to say anything. This album is going to blow up big. This will cement Macklemore as a fucking legend in Seattle. We will no longer be hidden from the country. Seattle! Listen now off of this playlist here. Enjoy it.

The Heist (via fistintheair.com)